Privacy Statement
Zocalo Cultural Development (“Zocalo CD”) shall comply with The Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Cap. 486 of the Laws of Hong Kong and is committed to provide protection and endeavours to keep in strict confidence any personal data received by Zocalo CD.
 
You are requested to read this privacy statement very carefully, so as to ensure that you fully understand how the Zocalo CD website will handle your personal data when you are utilizing the Zocalo CD website. Your [continued] use of the Zocalo CD website constitutes your acceptance to the liability and policy statement posted hereunder. Zocalo CD may amend, vary or add to this policy statement without any notice to you. Please check this website regularly for the relevant policy statement. If you continue to use Zocalo CD’s website after the amendment of the policy statement, you are deemed to have accepted the relevant amendment/variation.

 

Data Collection

  1. Zocalo CD primarily collects and keeps your personal data in the following circumstances:-
    • When you contact us through email.
  2. Under general circumstances, Zocalo CD will not sell, trade or disclose any information or personal data you provided to us to any third party without your prior consent or notice to you. Only authorized staff of Zocalo CD has access to your personal information for administrative purposes without your authorization or notice to you.
  3. Under special circumstances, Zocalo CD shall have the right to disclose or release your personal data to any third party without your prior consent or notice to you. The said special circumstances include the protection of the rights, interests, copyright and intellectual property rights of Zocalo CD and its users, and the investigation or inquiry of illegal activities and any procedures required by law and the protection of the personal safety of the users and general public, etc.
  4. Zocalo CD reserves the right to use the personal data you provided for statistical and data analysis and reserves the right to use the results derived from the statistical analysis of such information, which shall not include any personally identifiable information